Saturday, July 20, 2013

SDCC – 2013 Eisner Award Winners


2013 marks the 25th Anniversary of the Eisner Awards, which are considered to be Comics Industry's equivalent of the Oscar Awards.

Named after legendary writer/artist Will Eisner, the award ceremony was held last night at the San Diego Comic Con.

Full list after the jump and congratulations to all of the winners!

Continuing series: “Saga” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

New series: “Saga” by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Digital comic: “Bandette” by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)

Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, “Saga” (Image)

Writer-artist: Chris Ware, “Building Stories” (Pantheon)

Penciller/inker or penciller/inker team: TIE – David Aja, “Hawkeye” (Marvel); Chris Samnee, “Daredevil” (Marvel) and “Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom” (IDW)

Cover artist: David Aja, “Hawkeye” (Marvel)

Painter/multimedia artist: Juanjo Guarnido, “Blacksad” (Dark Horse)

Coloring: Dave Stewart, “Batwoman” (DC), “Fatale” (Image), “BPRD” (Dark Horse), “Conan the Barbarian” (Dark Horse), “Hellboy in Hell” (Dark Horse), “Lobster Johnson” (Dark Horse), “The Massive” (Dark Horse)

Lettering: Chris Ware, “Building Stories” (Pantheon)

Graphic album – new: “Building Stories,” Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Graphic album – reprint: “King City” by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)

Single issue (or one-shot): “The Mire” by Becky Cloonan (self-published)

Anthology: “Dark Horse Presents” edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)

Humor publication: “Darth Vader and Son” by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)

Reality-based work: TIE – “Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller” by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion); “The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song” by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)

Short story: “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Landing” by Michael Kupperman, in “Tales Designed to Thrizzle” No. 8 (Fantagraphics)

U.S. edition of international material: “Blacksad: Silent Hell” by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)

U.S. edition of international material – Asia: “Naoki Urasawa’s 20 Century Boys” by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

Adaptation from another medium: “Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score” adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)

Archival collection/project – comic books: “David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition,” edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Archival collection/project – comic strips: “Pogo, Vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash” by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)

Publication for teens: “A Wrinkle in Time” by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)

Publication for kids: “Adventure Time” by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline and Braden Lamb (kaboom)

Publication for early readers: “Babymouse for President” by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)

Publication design: “Building Stories,” designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)

Educational/academic work: “Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass” by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)

Comics-related book: “Marvel Comics: The Untold Story” by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)

Comics-related journalism: The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon

Hall of Fame: Judges’ choices: Mort Meskin (Vigilante, Johnny Quick), Spain Rodriguez (creator of Trashman); other inductees: Lee Falk (creator of the Phantom), Al Jaffee (creator of MAD magazine’s fold-ins, and still doing them in his 90s), Trina Robbins (co-creator of Vampirella), Joe Sinnott (longtime inker on “Fantastic Four” and other Marvel titles).

Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award: Russel Roehling, artist of “Wasteland” (Oni)

Bill Finger Excellence in Comics Writing Award: Steve Gerber (“Howard the Duck”); Don Rosa (Donald Duck and Scrooge McDuck stories)

Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Chris Sparks of “Team Cul de Sac,” which raises funds to fight Parkinson’s disease

Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Challengers Comics & Conversation in Chicago

No comments :