Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

General

Slamdance Announces Festival Special Screenings, Beyond and Shorts Program

Slamdance
Festival to showcase daring
new filmmaking from four continents

Slamdance has
announced its Special Screenings, Beyond, and Shorts programs for their
22nd Film Festival. The programs present bold DIY films by a variety of
acclaimed and visionary filmmakers from all over the world and include 23 World, 13 North American, and 13 US Premieres. This year, several Slamdance Alumni return with strong feature presentations in the Beyond Program, including Axel Ranisch’s Alky Alky and Daniel Martinico’s Excursions. The Festival will open with a Special Screening of Adam Rifkin and Penn Jillette’s Director’s Cut, starring Missi Pyle, Penn Jillette, Harry Hamlin, Hayes MacArthur, Lin Shaye, Gilbert Gottfried, and Nestor Carbonell. Special Screenings also include sci-fi features Let’s Be Evil from Martin Owen and Embers from Claire Carré, which will close the Festival.
 
The 2016 Oscar® Qualifying Shorts competition showcases 39 American and 32 International productions in the Narrative, Documentary, Animation, Anarchy, and Experimental sections. All Slamdance films are programmed entirely from blind submissions by the Slamdance filmmaking community.
 
“The Slamdance Special
Screenings section this year is a mix of higher profile work,
remarkable talent and a film we thought truly deserved further exposure.
 Our closing night choice of Claire Carre’s Embers is not
a premier but so what. We’re far more interested getting behind a
visionary film from a woman director we are excited to support and help
expand her career and audience reach,” states Special Screenings
Programmer and Slamdance Co-Conspirator Paul Rachman.
 
Films
in the Beyond program, made by emerging narrative and documentary
filmmakers working beyond their first features, are eligible for the
Audience Awards. Jury Awards are presented to short films in all
categories and every 2016 Slamdance filmmaker is eligible for the Spirit of Slamdance Award, judged by the filmmakers themselves.
 
Beyond Programming Captain, Josh Mandel, elaborates, “In the Beyond section at Slamdance, narrative
and documentary films share center stage. This year’s Beyond films push
boundaries in story, character, and directorial vision, and ultimately
bring a greater worldview into focus.”
 
“Slamdance
democratically selects a slate of short films exclusively from blind
submissions with the goal of identifying unknown short film artists
comprising both skilled visionaries and raw talents. We are privileged
to play a role in launching the work of such an exciting group of
filmmakers from around the globe who will continue to make vital,
challenging work for years to come,” said Randall Good, Shorts Programmer.
 
The 2016 Slamdance Film Festival will take place from January 22nd – 28th, 2016 in Park City, Utah at the Treasure Mountain Inn, located at 255 Main Street, Park City, UT 84060.
 
SPECIAL SCREENINGS PROGRAM
 
Director’s Cut  
Director: Adam Rifkin; Screenwriter: Penn Jillette
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
This
ultimate meta-movie is an insane genre-bending cinematic sleight of
hand trick about a cineaste stalker who kidnaps his favorite actress and
forces her to star in his amateur movie.
Cast: Missi Pyle, Penn Jillette, Harry Hamlin, Hayes MacArthur, Lin Shaye, Gilbert Gottfried, Nestor Carbonell
 
 
Embers 
Director: Claire Carré; Screenwriters: Charles Spano, Claire Carré
(USA, Poland)
 
 
After a global neurological epidemic, those who remain search for meaning and connection in a world without memory.
Cast: Jason Ritter, Iva Gocheva, Greta Fernández, Tucker Smallwood, Karl Glusman, Silvan Friedman, Roberto Cots, Dominique Swain
 
 
Let’s Be Evil  
Director & Screenwriter: Martin Owen
(UK) World Premiere
 
 
Contained
within a secure, underground facility, three chaperones are tasked with
supervising an advanced learning program for gifted children,
pioneering Augmented Reality Glasses. Events quickly spiral out of
control.
Cast: Elizabeth Morris, Elliot James Langridge, Kara Tointon, Isabelle Allen
 
 
BEYOND PROGRAM
 
Alky Alky
Director: Axel Ranisch; Screenwriters: Heiko Pinkowski, Axel Ranisch, Peter Trabner
(Germany) North American Premiere
 
 
Tobias
and DeBottle are classic cases of arrested development – one knows his
lifelong relationship with the other is no longer good for him, but it’s
already too late in this boozy tale of revelry and reality.
Cast: Heiko Pinkowski, Peter Trabner, Christina Große, Thorsten Merten, Iris Berben, Oliver Korittke
 
 
Excursions 
Director: Daniel Martinico; Screenwriters: Hugo Armstrong, Daniel Martinico
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
During
an idyllic weekend getaway in the woods, two couples partake in a
series of ritualistic purges that unleash their primal selves.
Cast: Jacqueline Wright, Hugo Armstrong, Mandy Freund, Cody Henderson
 
 
How to Plan an Orgy in a Small Town  
Director & Screenwriter: Jeremy LaLonde
(Canada) US Premiere
 
 
When
a famous sex columnist attempts to host an orgy with old high school
acquaintances in her conservative hometown, keeping secrets becomes the
least of her problems.
Cast: Jewel
Staite, Ennis Esmer, Lauren Lee Smith, Katharine Isabelle, Mark
O’Brien, Jonas Chernick, Kristian Bruun, Tommie-Amber Pirie
 
 
My Enemies  
Director: Stéphane Géhami; Screenwriters: Stéphane Géhami, Héloïse Masse
(Canada) US Premiere
 
 
Furious
after losing his girlfriend and his publishing deal, Cédric, a young
novelist, is captivated by the piano playing of Isabelle, a much older
alcoholic living in a home full of lost souls.
Cast: Louise
Marleau, Frédéric Lemay, Hubert Proulx, Jean-François Casabonne,
Étienne Pilon, Maxime Gaudette, Francis La Haye, Maxime Mailloux
 
 
The Successor  
Director & Screenwriter: Mattia Epifani, Francesco Lefons
(Italy) North American Premiere
 
 
A
former arms manufacturer travels to Bosnia to reflect upon the legacy
of the land-mine business he inherited from his father and pay penance
for the destruction it caused.
Cast: Vito Alfieri Fontana, Nijaz Memic, Senaid Abdihodeic, Rarija Besic
 
 
NARRATIVE SHORTS PROGRAM
 
 
And Nothing Happened 
 
 
Director & Screenwriter: Naima Ramos-Chapman
(USA) World Premiere
A young woman juggles between the mundane and the extraordinary in an attempt to leave her NYC apartment.
Cast: Naima Ramos-Chapman, Jamilya Ramos-Chapman, Angela Silverio, Carl Rube
 
 
The Beast 
Director & Screenwriter: Daina Oniunas Pusic
(Croatia)
 
 
A
hundred year old woman and her 75-year old daughter have a tense but
familiar relationship. A bat flies in to their home and the equilibrium
will be forever changed.
Cast: Marija Kohn, Doris Šaric Kukuljica
 
 
Black Swell 
Director: Jake Honig; Screenwriter: David Rysdahl
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A man tries to kill himself in a motel room.
Cast: Richard Kind, David Rysdahl
 
 
Darkest Moon  
Director: Kasper Skovsbøl; Screenwriters: Amalie NæsbyKasper Skovsbøl
(Denmark) World Premiere
 
 
Anna
must decide whether she wants to protect her daughter, and risk of
being ostracized, or believe in the accusations of her being a witch and
sentence her own child to death.
Cast: Karen-Lise Mynster, May Simón Lifschitz, Anders Hove, Peter Plaugborg,
 
 
De Smet 
Directors & Screenwriters: Thomas Baerten, Wim Geudens
(Netherlands)
 
 
The brothers ‘De Smet’ have created a system to live their lives as singles in the most comfortable way possible.
Cast: Tom Audenaert, Sven De Ridder, Stefaan Degand, Jessica Zeylmaker
 
 
Deep Gold 
Director & Screenwriter: Julian Rosefeldt
(Germany) North American Premiere
 
 
An exuberant and voluptuous homage to Luis Buñuel’s surrealist (and back then scandalous) masterpiece The Golden Age, relocated to the roaring Berlin 20’s.
Cast: Franz Hartwig, Janaina Pessoa, Suse Wächter, Ronni Maciel
 
 
Discontinuity  
Director & Screenwriter: Lori Felker
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A short film about losing things in the edits of life.
Cast: Ben Johnson, Sam Howard, Henry Comerford
 
 
Family Trip  
Director & Screenwriter: Oscar Oldershaw
(UK)
 
 
A purgatory on Wheels!
Cast: Ian Gain, Vita Oldershaw
 
 
GANG  
Director & Screenwriter: Clayton Vomero
(USA)
 
 
Three young people in Staten Island, New York, search for meaning and identity over the length of a single day.
Cast: Mela Murder, Infinite Coles, Denasia Moore
 
 
Goodnight Birdy 
Director: Zara Zerny; Screenwriters: Morten Pape, Zara Zerny
(Denmark) North American Premiere
 
 
When Greta’s husband dies, she is convinced she will die from sorrow. But the heart has its ways of surviving.
Cast: Elsebeth Steentoft
 
 
Lewis 
Director & Screenwriter: Fantavious Fritz
(Canada) US Premiere
 
 
A missing cat witnesses the intersections of human life in a neighbourhood and meets an elderly widow living in solitude.
Cast: Aldona Zalnieriunas, Jean Luc Piccard (the cat), Kyle Andrews
 
 
NASTY 
Director: Prano Bailey-Bond; Screenwriter: Anthony Fletcher
(UK)
 
 
A boy uncovers the nasty truth about his family after finding a VHS tape.
Cast: Albie Marber, Madeleine Hutchins, James Cutler, Kimberley Adams
 
 
The Panty Symphonic  
Director: Zach Strum; Screenwriters: Zach Strum, Micah Vassau
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
When Arnold dies before finishing his will, a rat race ensues for his most prized possession–a pair of panties.
Cast: Steven Jones, Sydney Shepherd
 
 
Red Folder 
Director & Screenwriter: Ben Kallam
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
Fourteen-year-old
Joseph sets out to find his teacher’s elusive red folder, only to
discover the unsettling implications of his task.
Cast: Gregory Barnes, Pepper Binkley, Phil Bernadin, Chris Jarell
 
 
Savasana 
Director & Screenwriter: Brandon Daley
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A man in the midst of a midlife crisis attempts to sooth his existential concerns by practicing the age old art of yoga.
Cast: Paul Gordon, Amy Johnson, Sarah Sherman, Bernie Rybarczyk
 
 
The Sea Within 
Director: Wong Wai Nap; Screenwriters: Wong Wai Nap, Ho Tze Ki
(Hong Kong) US Premiere
 
 
A poetic and quiet  look into the lives and relationship of a Fishermen couple.
Cast: Wong Kam Shing, Ng Mei Wah
 
 
Shitty Drum! 
Director & Screenwriter: Pascal Plante
(Canada) US Premiere
 
 
An aging punk rock band has an existential crisis.
Cast: Jason Roy-Léveillée, Jérôme Bédard, Joseph Martin
 
 
SKANK  
Director & Screenwriter: Sophie Francesca
(New Zealand, UK) US Premiere
 
 
In
a cheap living room in small-town New Zealand a children’s birthday
party is in full swing. While the kids are caught up in the ecstasy of
the party, young mum Hayley is entangled in more ‘adult’ affairs.
Cast: William Alexander, Bella Baughan, Vincent Andrew-Scammell, Sophie Francesca
 
 
Tampoon 
Director: Jeanne Jo; Screenwriters: Jeanne Jo, Nick Musurca
(USA)
 
 
When Miranda makes bad decisions about her love life, a possessed TAMPON enters to take care of business.
Cast: Alexandra August, JJ Dunlap
 
 
Tisure  
Director: Adrian Geyer; Screenwriter: Proyecto JFS
(Venezuela) North American Premiere
 
 
In
the lonely mountains of Venezuela, a couple’s problems are both
diminished and brought to the surface by the vastness of their
surroundings.
Cast: Alcione Guerrero, Daniel Isaac
 
 
Under the Sun 
Director & Screenwriter: QIU Yang
(China, Australia)
 
 
An incident occurs, two families become entangled. There’s nothing new under the sun.
Cast: ZHU Ping, SUN Zhongwei, BAI Lihong, GONG Weiming
 
 
Video  
Director & Screenwriter: Randy Yang
(USA)
 
 
A woman’s racist remark is captured on video by two teenage black girls.
Cast: Mars Williams, Reilly Brooke Stith, Alyson Schacherer, Ron Scott
 
 
Winter Hymns 
Director & Screenwriter: Dusty Mancinelli
(Canada) US Premiere
 
 
Ten-year-old
Joshua’s dull afternoon is shattered when his volatile older brother
shepherds him through the countryside in search of adventure.
Cast: Sam Ashe Arnold, Kyle Peacock
 
 
DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM
 
 
Becoming Blair 
Director: Bri Barsalou
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
Blair is a transgender young adult living in Texas and transitioning with mixed reactions from his conservative parents.
Cast: Blair Hanner, Sue Hanner, Karl Hanner
 
 
The Bullet  
Director: Jordan Bahat
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A portrait of David ‘The Bullet’ Smith Jr., the world’s greatest human cannonball.
Cast: David “The Bullet” Smith Jr.
 
 
Heavy Fog Tonight 
Director: Nathan Reich
(USA)
 
 
Conrad
Milster is an 80 year old chief engineer at New York’s oldest running
steam power plant, preserving an era long forgotten while adjusting to
the digital world around him.
Cast: Conrad Milster
 
 
If Mama Ain’t Happy, Nobody’s Happy 
Director: Mea de Jong
(Netherlands)
 
 
“If
you want to make a film about independent women, shouldn’t you make a
film about our family?” And so mother and daughter embark on a journey
together to make a portrait about the four generations who all managed
without a man.
 
 
In Crystal Skin 
Director: Michaela O’Brien
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
Conflict arises between mother and daughter when a young girl with a rare disease in Bogotá, Colombia refuses to attend school.
Cast: Maria Alejandra Peña Giraldo, Jackeline Giraldo Hurtado, Angel Gustavo Peña Sanchez, Carlos Andrés Peña Giraldo
 
 
A Passion of Gold and Fire
Director & Screenwriter: Sébastien Pins
(Belgium)
 
 
A beekeeper in Belgium worries about the future of his apiary school.
Cast: Fontignie André
 
 
Repoman 
Director: Giacomo Gex; Screenwriters: Giacomo Gex, Bruno Gex
(USA)
 
 
A day in the life of a repoman in Los Angeles, USA.
Cast: Andrew De Palma
 
 
Rotatio 
Director: Ian McClerin
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A
young woman transforms her experience of trauma into a powerfully
poetic meditation, challenging her transgressions and the purpose of
art.
Cast: Shannon May Mackenzie
 
 
Stems  
Director & Screenwriter: Ainslie Henderson
(UK) US Premiere
 
 
For
a brief moment, stop motion puppets crafted from found objects make
beautiful music and then as quickly as they came to life, return to
being inanimate objects.  
 
 
Superunit 
Director & Screenwriter: Teresa Czepiec
(Poland)
 
 
A
peek inside a few doors in a Polish “housing machine” comprised of 15
floors and 762 stories where emotions throb, expectations build and
desires come true…or not.
 
 
Temporary Color 
Director: John Wilson
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A
filmmaker hired to follow David Byrne on tour finds a capable and
better equipped documentary crew already in place and decides to take a
more whimsical behind the scenes look while musing about the escaped
convicts potentially looming nearby in upstate New York and Canada.
Cast: David Byrne, Bill Ross, Turner Ross
 
 
The Tricks List 
Director: Brian Bolster
(USA)
 
 
A gay man’s journey to memorialize and document every sexual encounter he has ever had.
 
 
Water Ghost*

Director & Screenwriter: Wen Li
(USA) North American Premiere
 
 
A
stranger jumps off a bridge, committing suicide, setting off a journey
to find the men who fish bodies out of the Yuanjiang River and the
meaning of death, loss and life.
 
 
The Wear of Agony  
Director: Mariano Rentería Garnica
(Mexico) US Premiere
 
 
A
visual waltz through the spaces, people and objects of the working
class in Mexico, where reality and dreams dance in dialogue.
 
*out of competition
 
 
 
ANIMATION SHORTS PROGRAM
 
Bottom Feeders 
Director & Screenwriter: Matt Reynolds
(USA)
 
 
Two fictional species try to make it through the day in this bleak parody of the natural world.
 
 
Flaws 
Director: Josh Shaffner
(USA)
 
 
An autobiographical, surreal rant about years spent in the service industry.
 
 
Heila Ormur 
Director: Rose Stark
(Iceland, USA)
 
 
The slow savoring of horrible flavors in the body of a love gone bad.  
Cast: Andi Kristins
 
 
Here There 
Director & Screenwriter: Alexander Stewart
(Croatia, USA) US Premiere
 
 
A graphic form to memory’s malleable, straying lines.
 
 
Lazy Daze 
Director: Brian Smee
(USA)  World Premiere
 
 
Dog in the land where the good life takes you.
 
 
Leftover 
Directors & Screenwriters: Tibor Banoczki, Sarolta Szabo
(France) US Premiere
 
 
Remains of food, remains of human relationships.
Cast: Jerry di Giacomo, Odile Cohen, Matthieu Saccucci, Marie-Sohna Conde
 
 
Life is Rugged
Director & Screenwriter: Simon Schnellmann
(Germany)
 
 
Five short sequences of line-drawing life are linked together by a black point.
 
 
Mirror in Mind 
Director: SeungHee Kim
(South Korea)
 
 
A woman looks into her mind, chasing her ideals on a tightrope.
 
 
My Dad  
Director: Marcus Armitage
(UK) US Premiere
 
 
A boy’s vividly-colored memories of learning everything from his dad, including racially-motivated violence.
Cast: Divian Ladwa
 
 
Pangs  
Director: Wendy Cong Zhao
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
Wading through bodily and emotional pangs.
 
 
The Past Inside the Present  
Director & Screenwriter: James Siewert
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
An
allegorical tale of a couple who attempt to renew their dying
relationship by plugging directly into recordings of their memories.
Cast: Schuyler Helford, Miles Joris-Peyrafitte
 
 
Ripple 
Director: Conner Griffith
(USA) North American Premiere
 
 
The shapes we make. An advertisement for planet earth.
 
 
Still Life  
Director: Kevin Eskew
(USA) North American Premiere
 
 
Et tu doggy? Synchronicity strikes in the suburban Midwest.
 
 
Worm 
Director: Becky James
(USA) North American Premiere
 
 
Wrapped in chains, a worm languishes in prison.
Cast: Amanda Salane, Holden Miller
 
 
 
EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS PROGRAM
 
 
After Muybridge 
Director: Spencer Holden
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A Non-Cinema performance after Muybridge.
Cast: Spencer Holden
 
 
Cup of Stars 
Directors: Ryan Betschart, Tyler Betschart
(USA) US Premiere
 
 
A vivid tableau of tenderness finds two brothers under a cool night sky fishing for stars and supernovas.
Cast: Ryan Betschart, Tyler Betschart
 
 
Gray Hairs 
Director: Annapurna Kumar
(USA)
 
 
In
2013, the Apache helicopter’s targeting systems were updated from
standard definition black and white to high-resolution color video,
touted as a boost to pilot safety and US military dominance.
 
 
Infrastructures 
Director: Aurèle Ferrier
(Switzerland)
 
 
A journey through infrastructures that are common to an everyday reality of routine, but presented as completely deserted.
 
 
JUS SOLI 
Director: Somebody Nobody Collective
(UK) North American Premiere
 
 
This
film opens up a discourse on the Black British experience, interrupting
the emotional transition between generations and questioning what it
means to be British.
Cast: Nicholas Pinnock
 
 
The Neutral Zone 
Director: LJ Frezza
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A
historical survey of the utopias described in “Star Trek: The Next
Generation” (1987-1994). This catalog of doorways, walls, and rooms
might define our understanding of possible futures.
 
 
Notes from the Interior 
Director: Benjamin Balcom
(USA)
 
 
How do you describe the complexities of being a body? A wandering through the self, an associative search for secrets.
 
 
Novaciéries 
Directors: (LA)HORDE Collective, Marine Brutti, Jonathan Debrouwer, Arthur Harel
(France) North American Premiere
 
 
A
combination of cinema, performance, and home video that transcends
dance films and presents a choreographed and metaphysical portrait of
the post-industrial world by reinterpreting post-internet dance.
Cast: Eve Coquart, Ylva Falk, Kevin Martinelli, Edgar Scassa
 
 
Pudding 
Director & Screenwriter: Ryan Betschart
(USA)
 
 
Pudding
describes through auditory and visual wonder two children exploring
their body curiosity through the telling of false memories regarding
1970’s pop icons.
Cast: Aiden Griner Riley as Boy, Evee Griner Riley as Girl
 
 
 
ANARCHY SHORTS PROGRAM
 
 
The Bulb  
Director & Screenwriter: Calvin Reeder
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
Strangers meet in a motel room and observe a peculiar television broadcast.
Cast: Frank Mosley, Linas Phillips
 
 
Carnal Orient
Directors & Screenwriters: Mila Zuo, Angela Seo
(USA) World Premiere
 
 
A dark and strangely surreal snapshot of sexual desire aimed at the exotic.
Cast: Akemi Look, West Liang, Joey Halter, Peter Lucas, Stephan Smith Collins
 
 
Ceiling Finger  
Director: Sean Kelley; Screenwriter: Dalton Price
(USA)
 
 
A family of four lives in a suburban household with a giant finger called Ceiling Finger.
Cast: Jesse Price, Jen Greenfield, David Parrish, Eleanor Greenfield
 
 
Disco Inferno  
Director & Screenwriter: Alice Waddington
(Spain)
 
 
A weary hell minion is on a mission to rescue her boss. But the Devil is not willing to return to her daily routine.
Cast: Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, Ana Rujas, Olivia Baglivi
 
 
Double-Blind No. 1
Director: The Double-Blind Experiments
(Australia)
 
 
Five VFX artists set out to test the theory that a fine-art technique relying on chance could be applied to a motion piece.
Cast: Samantha Roy, Zenon Kohler, Ricky Marks
 
 
Gwilliam  
Director: Brian Lonano; Screenwriters: Brian Lonano, Victoria Cook, Kevin Lonano
(USA)
 
 
A recently released criminal can forget his sins, but he can never forget…Gwilliam.
Cast: William Tokarsky, Paul Painter, Wanda Morganstern
 
 
Hi, How Are You Daniel Johnston?  
Director: Gabriel Sunday; Screenwriters: Daniel Johnston, Gabriel Sunday, David Lee Miller
(USA)
 
 
Iconic
musician/artist Daniel Johnston stars in this psychedelic short film
about an aging artist coming to terms with the dreams of yesteryear.
Cast: Daniel Johnston, Gabriel Sunday, Soko
 
 
Something About Silence  
Director & Screenwriter: Patrick Buhr
(Germany) North American Premiere
 
 
You are here because you are boring
Cast: Vanja Smiljanic, Sina Seifee
 
 
The Wayward Carnality  
Director & Screenwriter: Joanna Maria Wójcik
(Poland) North American Premiere
 

 
Grandma visits her teenage grandson and discovers a change of his interests.

 
 
The 2016 Slamdance Film Festival will take place January 22nd – 28th in Park City, Utah
 
 
1 Comment

1 Comment

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

    You May Also Like

    Columns/Features

    Aldis Hodge is Hawkman in Black Adam As confirmed on Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson’s Instagram page, Aldis Hodge (Leverage) will suit up as Carter...

    Art/Collectibles

    Acclaimed artist Aron Wiesenfeld is renowned for his enigmatic paintings, featuring figures in solitary landscapes that capture a sense of melancholy, isolation, and of...

    Comics

    DC COMICS DC Reveals Cover + New Details for Zatanna: The Jewel of Gravesend There’s more to the mobsters, mystics, and mermaids at the...

    Columns/Features

    John Cena’s Peacemaker Series Is Coming To HBO Max Oh f*ck, it’s Peacemaker! HBO Max is set to explore the origins of the Peacemaker...