Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Movies

‘Avengers: Endgame’ Tops Saturn Award Nominations

The Saturn Awards proved that they love Marvel Studios’ Avengers: Endgame 300 as the superhero flick nabbed 14 nominations from the 45th annual awards show.

The record-breaking blockbuster nabbed top honors with nods, including Best Comic-To-Motion-Picture Release, Best Actor for Chris Evans and Robert Downey Jr., Best Supporting Actor for Jeremy Renner, and Best Supporting Actress for Karen Gillan and Scarlett Johansson, just to name a few.

Walt Disney’s Aladdin took the second place spot with nine nominations, including Best Fantasy Film, Best Supporting Actor for Will Smith, and Best Supporting Actress for Naomi Scott.

For the small screen, including TV and streaming, HBO’s Game of Thrones leads with nine nominations, with Netflix’s The Haunting of Hill House and AMC’s The Walking Dead tying for second with six nods apiece.

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror, the org that founded the Saturn Awards recently made headlines by inking a new multi-year production deal that will allow the show to be streamed for fans around the globe. This is the first time the awards show will publicly air since its initial debut  in 1978.

“For 44 years, The Saturn Awards show has been the only award show to exclusively recognize Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror feature films and television,” said Robert Holguin, the President of the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror. “Today genre fans make up the most powerful portion of today’s global entertainment audience but our rich history started long before it was mainstream and includes everyone from J.J. Abrams to Gale Anne Hurd, George Lucas to Jason Blum, Jordan Peele to Gal Gadot, Ryan Coogler, Zoe Saldana and legends like Rod Serling. We couldn’t be more grateful to Justin and the team he has assembled as they take this to infinity and beyond.”

Winners will be announced at the official ceremony on Friday, September 13, at its new location at the Avalon Theater in Los Angeles.

FILM

 

BEST COMIC-TO-MOTION PICTURE RELEASE

  • Aquaman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Avengers: Infinity War (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Captain Marvel (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Shazam! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home (Sony/Marvel Studios)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM RELEASE

  • Alita: Battle Angel (20th Century Fox)
  • Bumblebee (Paramount)
  • Jurassic Park: Fallen Kingdom (Universal Pictures)
  • Ready Player One (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm Ltd./(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Sorry to Bother You (Mirror Releasing – Annapurna Pictures)
  • Upgrade (BH Tilt)

 

BEST FANTASY FILM RELEASE

  • Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Dumbo (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Godzilla, King of the Monsters (Warner Bros./Legendary Pictures)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Toy Story 4 (Pixar Animation/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Yesterday (Universal Pictures)

 

BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE

  • The Dead Don’t Die (Focus Features)
  • Halloween (Universal Pictures)
  • Hereditary (A24)
  • Overlord (Paramount)
  • Pet Sematary (Paramount)
  • A Quiet Place (Paramount)
  • Us (Universal Pictures)

 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM RELEASE

  • Cold Pursuit (Lionsgate/Summit)
  • Escape Room (Columbia Pictures/Sony)
  • Glass (Universal)
  • John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Lionsgate/Summit)
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)
  • Skyscraper (Universal Pictures)

 

BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE

  • Bad Samaritan (Electric Entertainment)
  • Bad Times at The El Royale (20th Century Fox)
  • Destroyer (Mirror/Annapurna Pictures)
  • Dragged Across Concrete (Lionsgate/Summit)
  • Greta (Focus Features)
  • Ma (Universal Pictures)
  • Searching (Sony Pictures)

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM RELEASE

  • The Grinch (Universal Pictures)
  • How to Train Your Dragon 3: The Hidden World (Universal Pictures)
  • The Incredibles 2 (Pixar Animation/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
  • Toy Story 4 (Walt Disney Studios)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE

  • American Animals (The Orchard)
  • Anna and the Apocalypse (Orion Pictures)
  • The Man Who Killed Hitler and then The Bigfoot (RLJ Entertainment)
  • Mandy (RLJ Entertainment)
  • Ophelia (IFC Films)
  • Summer of 84 (Gunpowder & Sky)
  • Tomorrow Man (Bleecker St.)

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE

  • Aniara (Magnet/Magnolia Pictures)
  • Border (Neon)
  • Burning (Well Go USA)
  • Ghost Stories (IFC Films)
  • The Guilty (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Shadow (Well Go USA)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM

  • Jeff Bridges – Bad Times at The El Royale (20th Century Fox)
  • Nicolas Cage – Mandy (RLJ Entertainment)
  • Tom Cruise – Mission: Impossible – Fallout (Paramount)
  • Chris Evans – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Robert Downey Jr. – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Mel Gibson – Dragged Across Concrete (Lionsgate/Summit)
  • Keanu Reeves – John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum (Lionsgate/Summit)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM

  • Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Toni Collette – Hereditary (A24)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Halloween (Universal)
  • Nicole Kidman – Destroyer (Mirror/Annapurna Pictures)
  • Brie Larson – Captain (Marvel (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Lupita Nyong’o – Us (Universal Pictures)
  • Octavia Spencer – Ma (Universal Pictures)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

  • Josh Brolin – Avengers: Infinity War (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • John Lithgow – Pet Sematary (Paramount)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins Returns (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Lewis Pullman – Bad Times at The El Royale (20th Century Fox)
  • Jeremy Renner – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Will Smith – Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Steven Yeun – Burning (Well Go USA)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

  • Cynthia Erivo – Bad Times at The El Royale (20th Century Fox)
  • Karen Gillan – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Amber Heard – Aquaman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Scarlett Johansson – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
  • Naomi Scott – Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Hailee Steinfeld – Bumblebee (Paramount)
  • Zendaya – Spider-Man: Far From Home (Marvel/Sony Studios)

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR

  • Evan Alex – Us (Universal Pictures)
  • Asher Angel – Shazam! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Millie Bobby Brown – Godzilla, King of the Monsters (Warner Bros./Legendary
  • Jack Dylan Grazer – (Shazam! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Tom Holland – Spider-Man: Far From Home (Marvel/Sony Pictures)
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us (Universal Pictures)
  • Millicent Simmonds – A Quiet Place (Paramount)

 

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

  • Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck Captain Marvel (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)
  • Karyn Kusama – Destroyer (Mirror/Annapurna Pictures)
  • Jordan Peele – Us (Universal Pictures)
  • Guy Ritchie – Aladdin (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – Avengers: Endgame (Marvel/(Walt Disney Studios)

 

BEST FILM PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Bill Brzeski – Aquaman
  • Ruth De Jong – Us
  • Rick Heinrichs – Dumbo
  • Gemma Jackson – Aladdin
  • Horace Ma Gwong-Wing – Shadow
  • John Myhre – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Charles Wood – Avengers: Endgame

 

BEST FILM MUSIC

  • Danny Elfman – Dumbo
  • Bear McCreary – Godzilla, King of the Monsters
  • Alan Menken – Aladdin
  • Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Alan Silvestri – Avengers: Endgame
  • Alan Silvestri – Ready Player One

 

BEST FILM COSTUME

  • Kym Barrett – Aquaman
  • Leah Butler – Shazam!
  • Judianna Makovsky – Avengers: Endgame
  • Chen Minzheng – Shadow
  • Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns
  • Michael Wilkinson  – Aladdin

 

BEST FILM SPECIAL/VISUAL EFFECTS

  • A Quiet Place
  • Aladdin
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Godzilla: King of the Monsters
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One
  • Spider-Man: Far From Home

TELEVISION

BEST SUPERHERO TV SERIES

  • Arrow
  • Black Lightning
  • Marvel’s Cloak and Dagger
  • DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Supergirl

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION TV SERIES

  • The 100 – The CW
  • Counterpart – Starz
  • Doctor Who – BBC America
  • Krypton – SyFy
  • Manifest – NBC
  • The Orville – Fox
  • Roswell, New Mexico – The CW
  • Westworld – HBO

 

BEST FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES

  • American Gods – Starz
  • Charmed – The CW
  • Game of Thrones – HBO
  • The Good Place – NBC
  • The Good Witch – Hallmark Channel
  • The Magicians- SyFy
  • Outlander – Starz
  • The Outpost – The CW

 

BEST HORROR TELEVISION SERIES

  • NOS4A2 – AMC
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse – FX
  • A Discovery of Witches – AMC
  • Fear the Walking Dead – AMC
  • Preacher – AMC
  • Supernatural – The CW
  • The Walking Dead – AMC
  • What We Do in the Shadows – FX

 

BEST ACTION/THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES

  • Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Killing Eve – BBC America
  • The Last Ship – TNT
  • Mr. Mercedes – Audience TV Network
  • The Purge – USA Network
  • Riverdale – The CW
  • The Sinner – USA Network

 

BEST ANIMATED TELEVISION SERIES

  • Archer – FX
  • Duck Tales – Disney Channel
  • Family Guy – Fox
  • The Simpsons – Fox
  • Star Wars Resistance – Disney Channel

 

BEST ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Grant Gustin, The Flash – The CW
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Sam Heughan, Outlander – Starz
  • Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead – AMC
  • Seth MacFarlane, The Orville – Fox
  • Bill Pullman, The Sinner- USA Network
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld – HBO

 

BEST ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander – Starz
  • Melissa Benoist, Supergirl The CW
  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – BBC America
  • Adrianne Palicki, The Orville – Fox
  • Candice Patton, The Flash – The CW
  • Jodie Whittaker, Doctor Who  – BBC America

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • David Harewood, Supergirl – The CW
  • Ed Harris, Westworld – HBO
  • Lennie James, Fear the Walking Dead – AMC
  • Khary Payton, The Walking Dead – AMC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Danai Gurira, The Walking Dead – AMC
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones – HBO
  • Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead – AMC
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul – AMC
  • Sophie Skelton, Outlander – Starz
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones – HBO

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNGER ACTOR ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • KJ Apa ,Riverdale – The CW
  • Tosin Cole, Doctor Who – BBC America
  • Cameron Cuffe, Krypton – SyFy
  • Benjamin Wadsworth, Deadly Class – SyFy
  • David Mazouz, Gotham – Fox
  • Cole Sprouse, Riverdale – The CW
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones – HBO

 

BEST GUEST-STARRING PERFORMANCE ON A TELEVISION SERIES

  • Rainer Bock, Better Call Saul  – AMC
  • Jon Cryer, Supergirl – The CW
  • Sydney Lemmon, Fear the Walking Dead – AMC
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead – AMC
  • Tonya Pinkins, Fear the Walking Dead – AMC
  • Ed Speleers, Outlander – Starz

 

BEST STREAMING SUPERHERO TELEVISION SERIES

  • DC’s Doom Patrol, DC Universe
  • DC’s Swamp Thing, DC Universe
  • Marvel’s Daredevil. Netflix
  • Marvel’s Jessica Jones, Netflix
  • Marvel’s The Punisher, Netflix
  • Marvel’s Runaways, Hulu
  • The Umbrella Academy, Netflix

 

BEST STREAMING FANTASY, SCI-FI, OR ACTION/THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES

  • Black Mirror, Netflix
  • The Expanse, Amazon
  • Lost in Space, Netflix
  • Good Omens, Amazon
  • Russian Doll, Netflix
  • Star Trek: Discovery, CBS All Access
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, Amazon

 

BEST STREAMING HORROR/THRILLER TELEVISION SERIES

  • Castle Rock, Hulu
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu
  • Stranger Things, Netflix
  • The Haunting of Hill House, Netflix
  • The Twilight Zone, CBS All Access
  • You, Netflix / Lifetime

 

BEST ACTOR IN A STREAMING PRESENTATION

  • Penn Badgley, You – Netflix / Lifetime
  • Jon Bernthal, Marvel’s The Punisher – Netflix
  • Charlie Cox, Marvel’s Daredevil – Netflix
  • John Krasinski, Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – Amazon
  • Zac Efron, Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile – Netflix
  • David Tennant, Good Omens – Amazon
  • Henry Thomas, The Haunting of Hill House – Netflix

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A STREAMING PRESENTATION

  • Carla Gugino, The Haunting of Hill House – Netflix
  • Sonequa Martin-Green, Star Trek: Discovery – CBS All Access
  • Elizabeth Lail, – You Netflix / Lifetime
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll – Netflix
  • Molly Parker, Lost in Space – Netflix
  • Krysten Ritter, Marvel’s Jessica Jones – Netflix
  • Kiernan Shipka, Chilling Adventures of Sabrina – Netflix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN STREAMING PRESENTATION

  • Wilson Cruz, Star Trek: Discovery – CBS All Access
  • Michiel Huisman, The Haunting of Hill House – Netflix
  • Timothy Hutton, The Haunting of Hill House – Netflix
  • Doug Jones, Star Trek: Discovery – CBS All Access
  • Ethan Peck, Star Trek: Discovery – CBS All Access
  • Maxwell Jenkins, Lost in Space – Netflix
  • Michael Sheen, Good Omens – Amazon

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN STREAMING SERIES

  • Maya Hawke, Stranger Things – Netflix
  • Ellen Page, The Umbrella Academy – Netflix
  • Parker Posey, Lost in Space – Netflix
  • Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Hill House – Netflix
  • Taylor Russell, Lost in Space – Netflix
  • Sissy Spacek,  Castle Rock – Hulu
  • Deborah Ann Woll, Marvel’s Daredevil – Netflix

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

You May Also Like

Columns/Features

HBO Max Announces Gotham City Police Procedural Set in The World of Matt Reeves’ The Batman HBO Max announced today that it has given a...

Movies

An offshoot of the popular SVOD service Midnight Movie Society, MIDNIGHT MOVIE UNCHAINED is a new, curated FREE AVOD channel available exclusively on Roku...

Movies

Produced by Sol Papadopoulos, Alan Latham, Roy Boulter Written by Frank Cottrell Boyce Directed by Carl Hunter Starring Bill Nighy, Sam Riley, Alice Lowe,...

Movies

Produced by Andrew D. Corkin, Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin Written and Directed by Jeffrey A. Brown Starring Liana Liberato, Noah Le Gros Maryann Nagel,...